CapEx scanner on the listing

Paste the listing text, or enter length and year. The scanner flags what the broker left unsaid and adds a planning band for hidden year-1 CapEx on top of the asking price. It is not a yard quote, not the €49 human listing review, and not the annual ownership calculator.

Six CapEx nodes (EUR, orientation near 11 m LOA)

NodeBand (EUR)
Standing rigging€3,500 - €7,500
Saildrive diaphragm€800 - €1,800
Sails (main + genoa)€3,850 - €8,663
Teak deck / deck hardware sealing€2,500 - €9,000
Diesel (heat exchanger, elbow, injectors)€1,200 - €3,800
Service batteries, plotter, safety€1,500 - €5,500

2026 planning band from typical Northern European yard ranges near 11 m LOA. Not a yard quote. Reviewed 2026-10-16.

Want a person to read one listing? Order the €49 review, or run a quick check in the Telegram bot. The scanner alone will not tell you whether to buy.

1. Listing text or sizes

The parser reads length, year, standing rigging, saildrive diaphragm, teak, engine hours, sails, electronics, and EU VAT paid.

Or enter manually

Leave blank when the ad is silent.

2. Six risk nodes

  • Standing rigging

    Unstated in Ad

    €3,500 - €7,500

  • Saildrive diaphragm

    Unstated in Ad

    €800 - €1,800

  • Sails (main + genoa)

    Unstated in Ad

    €3,850 - €8,663

  • Teak deck / deck hardware sealing

    Unstated in Ad

    €2,500 - €9,000

  • Diesel (heat exchanger, elbow, injectors)

    Unstated in Ad

    €1,200 - €3,800

  • Service batteries, plotter, safety

    Unstated in Ad

    €1,500 - €5,500

Hidden year-1 CapEx

Above the asking price: €13,350 - €36,263

Orientation / planning band 2026 - not a yard quote.

Breakdown

Standing rigging
€3,500 - €7,500
Saildrive diaphragm
€800 - €1,800
Sails (main + genoa)
€3,850 - €8,663
Teak deck / deck hardware sealing
€2,500 - €9,000
Diesel (heat exchanger, elbow, injectors)
€1,200 - €3,800
Service batteries, plotter, safety
€1,500 - €5,500

Save this estimate to email

We will send a short summary of your numbers. No paywall - the result above stays on the page.

The figures are a 2026 planning band built from typical Northern European yard ranges. They are neither a survey nor an offer. If the ad says nothing about a node, it shows Unstated in Ad: set the band aside as a reserve or ask for invoices.

3. Questions for the broker

Seller checklist

Copy the list and send it through Boat24 or YachtWorld before any deposit leaves your account.

  • When was the standing rigging last fully replaced? Please share invoices and wire/rod type.
  • When was the saildrive diaphragm last changed? Yard and date of the last job?
  • Age and condition of main and genoa - maker, year, visible wear?
  • Is there teak? When was it last re-caulked or partly renewed? Any deck moisture map?
  • Engine hours, last oil analysis, heat exchanger and exhaust elbow condition - invoices for the last 24 months?
  • Age of service batteries, plotter/autopilot generation, liferaft and AIS - service intervals and certificates?

Ownership cost calculator

How this is calculated

Length from 8.5 to 16.0 m scales the bands mildly. Standing rigging follows the 10-12 year insurer logic. The saildrive diaphragm sits near seven years. Sails, teak/sealing, diesel above about 2,000 hours, and batteries/electronics/safety fill the other nodes. Status ok or na zeroes the line. due and unstated put the planning band into year-1 CapEx. VAT cues are read but do not enter the euro total.

FairHelm Yacht Inspector (browser extension)

Works on Boat24, YachtWorld, Scanboat and Blocket. Shows CapEx Unstated flags and survey checkpoints from the catalog right on the listing. Zero Tracking: no user data is collected.

FairHelm Yacht Inspector panel on a listing

Download FairHelm Yacht Inspector (.zip)

FAQ

Is this a yard price?
No. It is a rough guide for 2026 planning. Get yard quotes before you commit to the purchase.
What does Unstated in Ad mean?
The boat's age suggests the node may be due, yet the listing says nothing. Set the band aside as a reserve or ask for invoices.
Is this the €49 listing review?
No. The scanner is a free planning tool. The €49 review is a separate service: a person reads one listing and sends a written result within 48 hours.
Is this annual ownership cost?
No. This covers hidden year-1 CapEx on top of the purchase price. Berth, insurance and winter storage belong to the ownership cost calculator.