HR 36 vs HR 38

Last reviewed: - Vadim Nareyko

HR 36 vs HR 38 - Frers mittcockpit (1989–2003, ~602, Mk I/II, bredd 3,55) mot Enderlein mittcockpit (1977–1986, ~202, 11,57×3,48) på Östersjölistor. FairHelm-gaffel: Frers-era annonsdjup mot äldre större klassisk Enderlein-deplacement. Teak, riggålder och vinteruppläggning slår aktersiffran - slipa båda innan bud.

Ownership study

The folder holds two Hallberg-Rassy ads with a centre-cockpit and neighbouring "36/38" on the stern. One is an HR 36: Germán Frers, Ellös, years 1989-2003, about 602 hulls, beam 3.55 m, displacement about 7.5 t, with a real Mk I step (hulls 1-256, 1989-1994, hull length about 10.87 m) to Mk II (257-602, 1994-2003, about 11.31 m, another transom and bathing platform). The other is an HR 38: Olle Enderlein, Ellös, years 1977-1986, about 202 hulls, overall length 11.57 m, beam 3.48 m, displacement about 8.5 t. The buyer is not arguing aft versus centre: both cockpits are centre. Same marque and the same cockpit family, but different eras, a real Mk step on the 36, and a different classic 38 package.

HR 36 in this pair is only the Frers 1989-2003 centre-cockpit form. German copy that credits Enderlein for this 36 does not belong here. Two HR 36 ads are not interchangeable without matching Mk I against Mk II by hull number, year, and stern: otherwise you compare someone else's transom to someone else's platform. Before a deposit, match the plate to the year window and to about 602 hulls.

HR 38 here is only the Enderlein 1977-1986 centre-cockpit form. Mixing in HR 382 (another form, other years, dimensions near 11.62×3.64 m) does not belong in this pair. Look for launch year and membership in the series of about 202 hulls on the plate and in yard papers: a listing title that says "HR 38" does not prove it.

The era and displacement gap (about 7.5 t against about 8.5 t) plus the Mk step on the 36 change living, invoices, and secondary-pool depth more than an argument about "the same Hallberg-Rassy number on the stern". The Mk II step reads in the transom, bathing platform, and aft-cabin entry, so two look-alike HR 36 hulls live differently; the HR 38 is longer and heavier, yet it is the same centre-cockpit family from another era. That is a fork of generation and package, not aft versus centre.

The haul agenda for both hulls is one: factory teak fasteners, soft zones after frost seasons, chainplates (the deck fittings that take the standing rigging), invoices for wire age, winter history, and Volvo cooling service. On the HR 36, separately confirm Mk I against Mk II. On the HR 38, separately walk away from a 382 swap.

The Baltic year budget for these boats sits in neighbouring bands for the class around 11-11.6 m. The table below is the planned SEK order for this pair from the Dual-write bands, not a deal price and not your yard's invoice.

Neither entry price nor the survey outcome is promised on this page. What sits under the teak, at the chainplates, and in the systems of that hull shows up on the hard and with an independent surveyor, not in the listing.

When to pick which

HR 36

The HR 36 (Frers, Ellös) is closer when the denser Frers-era secondary pool (about 602 hulls against about 202) and a live Mk I/II step on a hull about 10.87 or 11.31 m matter more. Before a deposit, confirm 1989-2003 and Mk by number/stern, reject an Enderlein credit for this 36, and ashore read teak, chainplates, and standing-rigging invoices.

HR 38

The HR 38 (Enderlein, Ellös) is closer when displacement about 8.5 t and classic Enderlein volume on a 11.57 m hull matter more than denser comparisons inside the HR 36 family. Before a deposit, require year and hull number in the 1977-1986 window (series about 202 hulls) and an explicit walk-away from an HR 382; on the hard look at teak fasteners, moisture at the chainplates, and dates on standing-rigging invoices.

Baltic ownership cost bands

Cost themeHR 36 band (SEK)HR 38 band (SEK)Note
Berth + insurance30 000–70 00034 000–78 000class ~11–11.6 m
Haul-out + winter12 000–28 00012 000–30 000crane and keel supports
Teak / deck reserve15 000–45 00016 000–52 000factory fasteners
Rigging reserve10 000–30 00010 000–30 000wire age 1970s–2000s
Systems / engine8 000–28 00010 000–34 000Volvo cooling
Planning total80 000–200 00090 000–230 000as in Dual-write seed; excluding major teak campaigns

SEK in the table are taken from the Dual-write seed for pair hr36-vs-hr38. Your yard and insurer will issue their own figures, and those decide. The annual band does not cover sudden teak, chainplate work, or a new sail inventory.

Jämförelsetabell

CategoryHR 36HR 38
Längd över allt (LOA)10.87 m11.57 m
Bredd3.55 m3.48 m
L/B3.063.32
LWL9.35 munknown
Draft1.7 munknown
Displacement7,500 kg (light)unknown
Ballast3,400 kgunknown
Wetted surface31.3 m², calculatedunknown
Hulls built602unknown
DesignerGermán Frersunknown
Produktionsår1989-20031977-1986
ÖversiktHR 36 är en av Nordeuropas mest omsatta centercockpit-kryssare. Designad av Germán Frers för Hallberg-Rassy och byggd 1989–1997 lämnade omkring 800+ skrov varvet — en blåvatten-referens för skandinaviska par som uppgraderar från mindre HR- och Najad-skrov.HR 38 är en av Nordeuropas mest igenkännliga seriebyggda segelbåtar. Designad av Olle Enderlein för Hallberg-Rassy och byggd 1977–1982 lämnade omkring 250 skrov varvet — en klassisk Enderlein blue-water-kryssare före Frers-eran skalade serien.
Typiska problemF: Lider HR 36 av osmos? S: Ja — skrov före 1990 med icke-osmosbeständig polyester får blåsor under vattenlinjen. Tramex >15 % på torrt skrov motiverar behandling; typisk kostnad 4 000–9 000 € 2024–2025 för 10–11 m skrov. F: Hur allvarliga är kediplattors problem på HR 36? S: Fukt i däckskärnan kring kediplattor och stötfästen är vanligast på HR 36 från 80–90-talet.F: Vilka osmotiska blåsor förekommer på HR 38? S: Äldre HR-GRP kan visa osmos; barriärlack-historik bör dokumenteras. F: Vilka läckor vid kediplattor förekommer på HR 38? S: Kediplattors backingplattor behöver invändig inspektion för mjukt laminat. F: Vilken järnkölskorrosion är relevant på HR 38? S: Inkapsling av järnballast bör verifieras med fuktavläsningar. F: Vilken utmattning av stående…

Utforska varje båt

Vanliga frågor

HR 36 eller HR 38 för Östersjöägande?
Välj HR 36 (Frers, 1989–2003, ~602, Mk I/II) när Östersjö-annonsdjup och Frers-era delvana väger tyngst. Välj HR 38 (Enderlein, 1977–1986, ~202) när mer deplacement och klassisk långfärdsvolym vinner. Båda är mittcockpit-Hallberg-Rassy - gaffeln är era, likviditet och storlek, inte cockpitmönster.
Vilka år och konstruktörer ska jag kontrollera på skylten?
HR 36: Germán Frers, 1989–2003, cirka 602 skrov; bekräfta Mk I (1–256) mot Mk II (257–602). Avvisa DE-texter som ger Enderlein för HR 36. HR 38: Olle Enderlein, 1977–1986, cirka 202 skrov vid 11,57×3,48 m. Avvisa förväxling med HR 382 (1984–1992, 11,62×3,64).
Är det en gaffel aktercockpit mot mittcockpit?
Nej. Båda är mittcockpit-Hallberg-Rassy. Gaffeln är Frers-era likviditet och Mk I/II-livsdetalj mot ett äldre större klassiskt Enderlein-deplacementpaket.
Vad bör besiktningen prioritera på de två?
Fabrikens teakskruvar, chainplate-fukt, riggålder, vinteruppläggningshistorik och Volvo-kylservice flyttar oftast priset mer än siffran på aktern.
Hur jämförs årliga Östersjökostnader?
Planera liggplats, försäkring, slip, teakreserver och riggreserver i banden på sidan (cirka 80 000–200 000 SEK för HR 36 och 90 000–230 000 SEK för HR 38). Större teakkampanjer ligger utanför årsbandet för båda.